HomeMy WebLinkAbout1995-09-27 95-418 ORDERCOUNCILACTION
[…] nam a /r! f * tl ybe e<apk'lc�ddi�fi�/r 1wr e%,�$ 451
be 7nrf oflV to 7dra li <a i bat IH �ax✓!r tpm hir i r
Qf R7,5/ *1 /RM /P✓�C W <�d<G /*r �/ �4�''r /S ��Aa �6lr e+'
twkmd/F�larer�m6s s/:ak5:<mmn/
Act; CryMw�.��r�
Associated Infemafion:
ofler4 1�eklw.
Budget Approval:
FlnwulNnUor
Legal Approval: n�
CirySohcllw
Introduced For:
® Pmmge
❑ Fn Reading
❑ R kmal
Page of
95-418
Aared to Comcgor Cohen September 27, 1995
CITY OF BANGOR
(TITLE.) Accepting Tripp Drive as a Public way. and Street
By Um any Commit oftAa City ofliwan:
ORDERED,
TUT
WIR,REAS, pursued to 23 M.R.RA. § 3025 property may be dedicated for highway,
purposes only upon certain conditions, among which are that the "prePaty owner ... has
Mod in the registry of deeds an approved subdivision plot plan which describes property to
be appropriated for public use" and that title to any such property accepted by a
municipality shall be fm simple; and
WHEREAS, Pursuant to 23 M.R.S.A § 3031 (1) "the public acquires rights of incipient
dedication to public use of the ways laid out on the plan" from "the date of recording of a