❑ R kmal Page of 95-418 Aared to Comcgor Cohen September 27, 1995 CITY OF BANGOR (TITLE.) Accepting Tripp Drive as a Public way. and Street By Um any Commit oftAa City ofliwan: ORDERED, TUT WIR,REAS, pursued to 23 M.R.RA. § 3025 property may be dedicated for highway, purposes only upon certain conditions, among which are that the "prePaty owner ... has Mod in the registry of deeds an approved subdivision plot plan which describes property to be appropriated for public use" and that title to any such property accepted by a municipality shall be fm simple; and WHEREAS, Pursuant to 23 M.R.S.A § 3031 (1) "the public acquires rights of incipient dedication to public use of the ways laid out on the plan" from "the date of recording of a subdivision plan in the registry of deeds" and that such public rights expire if the municipality does not accept said ways within 20 years from the date of recording of the subdivision plan; and WHEREAS, the Subdivision Plan for Stillwater 0" dated July 30, 1992 is recorded 9 the Pmobswt County Registry of Deeds a Pile Number Dl]3-93;