HomeMy WebLinkAbout2005-06-13 05-188 ORDERItem No. 05-1E0
[…] has led to title to the discontinued ship being held In owners unknown, thereby creating
a title gap which is very problematic for the financeability of the shopping center.
1. In 1960, the City of Bangor lays out the School Street extension as a public way
-sae attached order.
2. In 1961, Campanelli acquires the shopping center from Hy Winer, under a deed
which expressly excludes the fee in School Street Extension - see attached deed.
3. In 2000, the City of Bangor discontinues School Street Extension - see attached
order.
Pursuant to Maine Statutes Title 23, Section 3026, upon discontinuance of a public
way, "all remaining interests of the municipality shall pass to the abutting property
owners to the center of the way." Had the City's interest in School Street Extension
been in fee, the discontinuance would have resulted in fee file reverting to the
Campanellis. However, under Maine Statutes Title 23, Section 3023, interests taken by